WEA-PAC endorses these pro-labor, pro-public education candidates

WEA-PAC's elected board recommends and helps to elect pro-public education, pro-labor candidates to office. WEA-PAC makes non-partisan recommendations in races for statewide, legislative and local offices. Candidates seeking our endorsement must complete a written questionnaire and participate in an interview with WEA-PAC members who then make a recommendation for the candidates who will stand up for us and our students.

WEAPAC_Logo

NEA FUND Endorsed Congressional Races

Patty Murray U.S. Senate
Suzan DelBene U.S. House of Representatives Dist. 1
Rick Larsen U.S. House of Representatives Dist. 2
Derek Kilmer U.S. House of Representatives Dist. 6
Pramila Jayapal U.S. House of Representatives Dist. 7
Kim Schrier U.S. House of Representatives Dist. 8
Adam Smith U.S. House of Representatives  Dist. 9
Marilyn Strickland U.S. House of Representatives  Dist. 10

WEA-PAC Endorsed State-Wide Races

Mary Yu State Supreme Court Position 1
Barbara Madsen State Supreme Court Position 5
Helen Whitener State Supreme Court Position 6
Steve Hobbs Secretary of State

WEA-PAC Endorsed Legislative Races

Davina Duerr State House of Representatives  LD 01, Seat 1
Shelley Kloba State House of Representatives  LD 01, Seat 2
Marcus Riccelli State House of Representatives LD 03, Seat 1
Timm Ormsby State House of Representatives LD 03, Seat 2
Bill Ramos State House of Representatives LD 05, Seat 1
Lisa Callan State House of Representatives LD 05, Seat 2
April Connors State House of Representatives LD 08, Seat 2
Matt Boehnke* State Senate LD 08
Clyde Shavers State House of Representatives  LD 10, Seat 1
Dave Paul State House of Representatives LD 10, Seat 2
Steve Bergquist* State House of Representatives LD 11, Seat 2
Jeff Strickler State House of Representatives LD 16, Seat 1
Skyler Rude State House of Representatives LD 16, Seat 2
John Zingale* State House of Representatives LD 18, Seat 1
Strom Peterson State House of Representatives LD 21, Seat 1
Lilian Ortiz-Self* State House of Representatives  LD 21, Seat 2
Marko Liias State Senate LD 21
Jessica Bateman  State House of Representatives LD 22, Seat 2
Tarra Simmons State House of Representatives LD 23, Seat 1
Adison Richards State House of Representatives LD 26, Seat 1
Emily Randall  State Senate LD 26
Laurie Jinkins State House of Representatives LD 27, Seat 1
Jake Fey State House of Representatives LD 27, Seat 2
Yasmin Trudeau State Senate LD 27
Mari Leavitt State House of Representatives LD 28, Seat 1
Dan Bronoske State House of Representatives LD 28, Seat 2
Sharlett Mena State House of Representatives  LD 29, Seat 2
Steven Conway State Senate LD 29
Jamila Taylor State House of Representatives LD 30, Seat 1
Claire Wilson State Senate LD 30 
Chris Vance State Senate LD 31 
Eric Robertson State House of Representatives LD 31, Seat 2
Cindy Ryu State House of Representatives LD 32, Seat 1
Lauren Davis State House of Representatives LD 32, Seat 2
Tina Orwall State House of Representatives  LD 33, Seat 1
Mia Gregerson State House of Representatives LD 33, Seat 2
Karen Keiser State Senate LD 33
Emily Alvarado State House of Representatives LD 34, Seat 1
Joe Fitzgibbon State House of Representatives LD 34, Seat 2
Joe Nguyen State Senate LD 34
Julianne Gale State Senate LD 35
Sandy Kaiser State House of Representatives LD 35, Seat 2
Liz Berry State House of Representatives LD 36, Seat 2
Noel Frame State Senate LD 36
Sharon Tomiko Santos State House of Representatives LD 37, Seat 1
Rebecca Saldaña State Senate LD 37
Julio Cortes State House of Representatives  LD 38, Seat 1
Mary Fosse State House of Representatives LD 38, Seat 2
June Robinson State Senate LD 38
Alex Ramel State House of Representatives LD 40, Seat 2
Alicia Rule State House of Representatives LD 42, Seat 1
Joe Timmons State House of Representatives LD 42, Seat 2
Sharon Shewmake* State Senate LD 42
Nicole Macri State House of Representatives LD 43, Seat 1
Frank Chopp State House of Representatives  LD 43, Seat 2
Jamie Pedersen State Senate LD 43
John Lovick State Senate LD 44
April Berg State House of Representatives LD 44, Seat 2
Gerry Pollet State House of Representatives  LD 46, Seat 1
Javier Valdez State Senate LD 46
Shukri Olow State House of Representatives LD 47, Seat 2
Satwinder Kaur State Senate LD 47
Patty Kuderer State Senate LD 48
Sharon Wylie State House of Represenatives  LD 49, Seat 1
Monica Stonier* State House of Representatives LD 49, Seat 2

WEA-PAC Endorsed Local Races

John Jabusch Cowlitz County Commissioner District 3
Amandra Brown Pasco School District Director District 3
Robyn Denson Pierce County Council Position 7
Tye Menser Thurston County Commissioner No. 3

*Current WEA member

**Former WEA member

Are you a candidate for office seeking WEA-PAC endorsement?  

Council WEA-PAC leaders manage the endorsement process locally.  If you're interested in connecting with those leaders, contact Hillary Hunt or Cassie Carrillo.