2024 Endorsements

WEAPAC_Logo

WEA-PAC's elected board recommends and helps to elect pro-public education, pro-labor candidates to office. WEA-PAC makes non-partisan recommendations in races for statewide, legislative and local offices. Candidates seeking our endorsement must complete a written questionnaire and participate in an interview with WEA-PAC members who then make a recommendation for the candidates who will speak out for us and our students.

WEA Endorses Bob Ferguson for Governor

“Bob Ferguson’s clear record on our issues gives educators confidence that he will show the leadership we need as we move forward.” - WEA President Larry Delaney

Photos from the day are on the EA Advocacy Facebook Page.

Get Involved

Excited about supporting Bob Ferguson for Governor? Sign up and we'll keep you posted as volunteer opportunities arise.

More information about Bob Ferguson and how you can help his campaign.

WEA-PAC Candidate Recommendation Convention 

On May 11, 2024, 100 WEA-PAC members interviewed candidates and heard from those running for Attorney General, Lands Commissioner, and OSPI.


NEA-PAC Endorsed Congressional Candidates

Learn more about NEA-PAC.

Rep. Suzan DelBene U.S. House, District 1
Rep. Rick Larsen U.S. House, District 2
Rep. Marie Gluesenkamp-Perez U.S. House, District 3
Carmela Conroy U.S. House, District 5 Carmela Conroy
Emily Randall U.S. House, District 6 Emily Randall
Rep. Pramila Jayapal U.S. House, District 7
Rep. Kim Schrier U.S. House, District 8
Rep. Adam Smith U.S. House, District 9
Rep. Marilyn Strickland U.S. House, District 10
 

WEA-PAC Endorsed Statewide Candidates

  
 Bob Ferguson   Governor  Bob Ferguson
 Denny Heck  Lt. Governor
 Steve Hobbs  Secretary of State
 Nick Brown  Attorney General  Nick Brown
 Chris Reykdal  Superintendent of Public Instruction  Chris Reykdal
 Patrick DePoe  Commissioner of Public Lands Patrick DePoe
 Mike Pellicciotti   Treasurer 
 Pat McCarthy   Auditor 
 Patty Kuderer  Insurance Commissioner Patty Kuderer
 Sal Mungia  State Supreme Court, Pos. 2 Sal Mungia
 Justice Steven Gonzalez   State Supreme Court, Pos. 8
 Justice Sheryl McCloud  State Supreme Court, Pos. 9
Multi Candidate Images  Multi 1 Multi 2

WEA-PAC Endorsed Legislative Candidates

Read more about WEA-PAC. 

 Davina Duerr  State House of Representatives  LD 01
 Shelley Kloba  State House of Representatives  LD 01
 Derek Stanford  State Senate  LD 01
 Yannah Cook  State House of Representatives  LD 02 Yannah Cook
 Erasmo Ruiz-Gonzalez  State Senate  LD 02 Erasmo Ruiz-Gonzalez
 Timm Ormsby  State House of Representatives  LD 03
 Ben Stuckart  State House of Representatives  LD 03
 Marcus Riccelli  State Senate  LD 03
 Kristiana de Leon  State House of Representatives  LD 05 Kristiana
 Lisa Callan  State House of Representatives  LD 05
 Bill Ramos  State Senate  LD 05
 Clyde Shavers  State House of Representatives  LD 10
 Dave Paul  State House of Representatives   LD 10
 Janet St. Clair  State Senate  LD 10
 Chelsea Dimas  State House of Representatives  LD 14
 Anna Ruiz-Kennedy  State House of Representatives  LD 14
 Maria Beltran  State Senate  LD 14
 Terri Niles  State House of Representatives  LD 17
 Adrian Cortes*   State Senate    LD 18  Adrian Cortes
 John Zingale*  State House of Representatives   LD 18 Zingale
 Lillian Ortiz-Self*  State House of Representatives   LD 21
 Strom Peterson  State House of Representatives   LD 21
 Eric Pickens*  State House of Representatives  LD 24 Eric Pickens
 Mike Chapman  State House of Representatives  LD 24
 Steve Tharinger  State Senate  LD 24
 Cameron Severns  State House of Representatives  LD 25 Cameron Severns
 Shellie Willis  State House of Representatives  LD 25 Shellie Willis
 Kenneth King  State Senate  LD 25 Kenneth King
 Adison Richards  State House of Representatives  LD 26
 Tiffiny Mitchell  State House of Representatives  LD 26
 Laurie Jinkins  State House of Representatives  LD 27
 Jake Fey  State House of Representatives  LD 27
 Yasmin Trudeau  State Senate  LD 27
 Mari Leavitt  State House of Representatives  LD 28
 Dan Bronoske  State House of Representatives  LD 28
 T'wina Nobles  State Senate  LD 28
 Melanie Morgan  State House of Representatives  LD 29
 Cindy Ryu  State House of Representatives  LD 32
 Lauren Davis  State House of Representatives  LD 32
 Emily Alvarado  State House of Representatives   LD 34
 Joe Fitzgibbon  State House of Representatives  LD 34
 Julia Reed  State House of Representatives  LD 36
 Liz Berry  State House of Representatives   LD 36
 Chipalo Street  State House of Representatives   LD 37
 Sharon Tomiko Santos   State House of Representatives   LD 37
 Tana Senn  State House of Representatives  LD 41
 My-Linh Thai  State House of Representatives  LD 41
 Lisa Wellman  State Senate  LD 41
 Alicia Rule  State House of Representatives   LD 42
 Joe Timmons  State House of Representatives  LD 42
 Nicole Macri  State House of Representatives   LD 43
 Melissa Demyan  State House of Representatives  LD 45
 Darya Farivar  State House of Representatives  LD 46
 Gerry Pollet  State House of Representatives  LD 46
 Chris Stearns  State House of Representatives  LD 47
 Sharon Wylie  State House of Representatives  LD 49
 Monica Stonier  State House of Representatives  LD 49
 Annette Cleavland  State Senate  LD 49
 

WEA-PAC Endorsed Local Candidates

 Jani Hitchen*   Pierce County Council  Jani Hitchen
 Davida Haygood   Pierce County Council Davida Haygood
 Marcus Young  Pierce County Council Marcus Young
 Ryan Mello  Pierce County Executive  Ryan Mello

*Current WEA member

**Former WEA member

Are you a candidate for office seeking WEA-PAC endorsement?  

Council WEA-PAC leaders manage the endorsement process locally.  If you're interested in connecting with those leaders, contact Hillary Hunt or Cassie Carrillo.