OurVoice_logo

2018 Election Results

2018 election logo for realBased on initial election results, here are the recommended pro-student, pro-union candidates who won. 

Some races are still too close to call, and results could change.  In those cases, we have marked the race (TCTC).  

Supreme Court (WEA-PAC recommendations)

Position 2, Susan Owens

Position 8, Steven Gonzalez

Position 9, Sheryl McCloud

Washington Initiatives (WEA Board recommendations)

Initiative Measure No. 940, Building bridges between communities and police: The WEA Board of Directors recommends a Yes vote.  

Initiative Measure No. 1639, Safe schools, safe communities: The WEA Board of Directors recommends a Yes vote.  

Washington State Legislative Races (WEA-PAC recommendations)

Legislative District 1:

House of Representatives Position 1, Derek Stanford 

House of Representatives Position 2, Shelley Kloba 

Legislative District 5:

House of Representatives Position 1, Bill Ramos

House of Representatives Position 2, Lisa Callan

Legislative District 10:

House of Representatives Position 2, David Paul (TCTC)

Legislative District 11:

House of Representatives Position 1, Zack Hudgins

House of Representatives Position 2, Steve Bergquist (WEA member)

Legislative District 19:

House of Representatives Position 1, Erin Fraiser (TCTC)

House of Representatives Position 2, Brian Blake 

Legislative District 21:

Senate, Marko Liias 

House of Representatives Position 1, Strom Peterson 

House of Representatives Position 2, Lillian Ortiz-Self (WEA member)

Legislative District 22:

House of Representatives Position 1, Laurie Dolan 

House of Representatives Position 2, Beth Doglio 

Legislative District 23:

House of Representatives Position 1, Sherry Appleton 

House of Representatives Position 2, Drew Hansen 

Legislative District 24:

House of Representatives Position 1, Mike Chapman 

House of Representatives Position 2, Steve Tharinger 

Legislative District 26:

Senate, Emily Randall (TCTC)

Legislative District 27:

House of Representatives Position 1, Laurie Jinkins 

House of Representatives Position 2, Jake Fey 

Legislative District 28: 

House of Representatives Position 1, Mari Leavitt 

House of Representatives Position 2, Christine Kilduff

Legislative District 29:

Senate, Steve Conway

House of Representatives Position 2, Steve Kirby

Legislative District 30: 

House of Representatives Position 1, Mike Pellicciotti

House of Representatives Position 2, Kristine Reeves

Legislative District 32:

House of Representatives Position 1, Cindy Ryu

House of Representatives Position 2, Lauren Davis

Legislative District 33:

Senate, Karen Keiser 

House of Representatives Position 1, Tina Orwall

Legislative District 34:

Senate, Joe Nguyen

House of Representatives Position 2, Joe Fitzgibbon

Legislative District 35:

House of Representatives Position 2, Drew MacEwan

Legislative District 36:

House of Representatives Position 1, Noel Frame

House of Representatives Position 2, Gael Tarleton

Legislative District 37:

Senate, Rebecca Saldaña 

House of Representatives Position 1, Sharon Tomiko Santos

Legislative District 38:

Senate, John McCoy

House of Representatives Position 2, Mike Sells (WEA member)

Legislative District 40:

House of Representatives Position 1, Debra Lekanoff

Legislative District 41:

House of Representatives Position 1, Tana Senn

House of Representatives Position 2, My-Linh Thai

Legislative District 42:

Senate, Pinky Vargas (TCTC)

House of Representatives Position 1, Justin Boneau (TCTC)

House of Representatives Position 2, Sharon Shewmake (TCTC)

Legislative District 43:

Senate, Jamie Pederson

House of Representatives Position 1, Nicole Macri

House of Representatives Position 2, Frank Chopp 

Legislative District 44:

Senate, Steve Hobbs

House of Representatives Position 1, John Lovick

House of Representatives Position 2, Jared Mead

Legislative District 45:

Senate, Manka Dhingra 

House of Representatives Position 1, Roger Goodman

House of Representatives Position 2, Larry Springer

Legislative District 46:

House of Representatives Position 1, Gerry Pollett

House of Representatives Position 2, Javier Valdez

Legislative District 47:

Senate, Mona Das

House of Representatives Position 1, Debra Entenman

House of Representatives Position 2, Pat Sullivan

Legislative District 48: 

Senate, Patty Kuderer

House of Representatives Position 1, Vandana Slatter

Legislative District 49:

House of Representatives Position 1, Sharon Wylie 

House of Representatives Position 2, Monica Stonier (WEA member)


Federal Elections (NEA recommendations)

Endorsements in federal elections, including congressional races, are made by our national affliliate, the NEA Fund PAC Council. These candidates are recommended based on their support for public education.

US House District 1: Suzan DelBene

US House District 2: Rick Larsen 

US House District 6: Derek Kilmer

US House District 7: Pramila Jayapal

US House District 8: Dr. Kim Schrier

US House District 9: Adam Smith 

US House District 10: Denny Heck

US Senate: Maria Cantwell


Local Races (WEA-PAC recommendations)

Clark County, WA

Clark County Council, Position 1: Temple Lentz

Clark County Council, Chair: Eric Holt (TCTC)

Pierce County, WA

Pierce County Council, Position 5: Marty Campbell

Pierce County Council, Position 7: Derek Young

Skagit County, WA

Skagit County Superior Court: Laura Riquelme

Thurston County, WA

Thurston County Commissioner, Position 3: (Samuel) Tye Menser