2018 WEA-PAC Endorsements

Based on questionnaires and interviews about education issues, WEA-PAC members have recommended the following pro-public education candidates:

Washington State Supreme Court Races

Position 2, Susan Owens

Position 8, Steven Gonzalez

Position 9, Sheryl McCloud

Washington State Legislative Races

Legislative District 1:

House of Representatives Position 1, Derek Stanford 

House of Representatives Position 2, Shelley Kloba 

Legislative District 4:

House of Representatives Position 1, Ted Cummings

House of Representatives Position 2, Mary May

Legislative District 5:

House of Representatives Position 1, Bill Ramos

House of Representatives Position 2, Lisa Callan

Legislative District 6:

House of Representatives Position 1, Kay Murano

House of Representatives Position 2, Dave Wilson

Senate, Jessa Lewis

Legislative District 7:

House of Representatives Position 1, Randy Michaelis

House of Representatives Position 2, Mike Bell

Senate, Karen Hardy

Legislative District 9:

House of Representatives Position 1, Jennifer Goulet

Legislative District 10:

House of Representatives Position 1, Scott McMullen

House of Representatives Position 2, David Paul

Legislative District 11:

House of Representatives Position 1, Zack Hudgins

House of Representatives Position 2, Steve Bergquist (WEA member)

Legislative District 12:

House of Representatives Position 1, Ann Diamond

Legislative District 13:

House of Representatives Position 2, Sylvia Hammond

Legislative District 14:

House of Representatives Position 1, Sasha Bentley-Feinberg

Legislative District 17:

House of Representatives Position 1, Tanisha Harris 

House of Representatives Position 2, Damion Jiles 

Legislative District 18:

House of Representatives Position 2, Kathy Gillespie

Legislative District 19:

House of Representatives Position 1, Erin Fraiser 

House of Representatives Position 2, Brian Blake 

Legislative District 21:

House of Representatives Position 1, Strom Peterson 

House of Representatives Position 2, Lillian Ortiz-Self (WEA member)

Senate: Marko Liias 

Legislative District 22:

House of Representatives Position 1, Laurie Dolan 

House of Representatives Position 2, Beth Doglio 

Legislative District 23:

House of Representatives Position 1, Sherry Appleton 

House of Representatives Position 2, Drew Hansen 

Legislative District 24:

House of Representatives Position 1, Mike Chapman 

House of Representatives Position 2, Steve Tharinger 

Legislative District 25:

House of Representatives Position 2, Brian Duthie 

Legislative District 26:

House of Representatives Position 1, Connie FitzPatrick 

House of Representatives Position 2, Joy Stanford 

Senate, Emily Randall

Legislative District 27:

House of Representatives Position 1, Laurie Jinkins 

House of Representatives Position 2, Jake Fey 

Legislative District 28: 

House of Representatives Position 1, Mari Leavitt

House of Representatives Position 2, Christine Kilduff

Legislative District 29:

House of Representatives Position 2, Steve Kirby

Senate, Steve Conway

Legislative District 30: 

House of Representatives Position 1, Mike Pellicciotti

House of Representatives Position 2, Kristine Reeves

Legislative District 31:

House of Representatives Position 1, Victoria Mena

Legislative District 32:

House of Representatives Position 1, Lauren Davis

Legislative District 33:

House of Representatives Position 1, Tina Orwall

Senate, Karen Keiser 

Legislative District 34:

House of Representatives Position 2, Joe Fitzgibbon

Legislative District 35:

House of Representatives Position 2, Drew MacEwan

Senate, Irene Bowling

Legislative District 36:

House of Representatives Position 1, Noel Frame

House of Representatives Position 2, Gael Tarleton

Legislative District 37:

Senate, Rebecca Saldaña 

Legislative District 38:

House of Representatives Position 1, Mike Sells (WEA member)

Legislative District 41:

House of Representatives Position 1, Tana Senn

House of Representatives Position 2, My-Linh Thai

Legislative District 42: 

Senate, Tim Ballew 

Legislative District 43:

House of Representatives Position 1, Nicole Macri

House of Representatives Position 2, Frank Chopp 

Senate, Jamie Pederson

Legislative District 44:

House of Representatives Position 1, John Lovick

House of Representatives Position 2, Jared Mead

Legislative District 45:

House of Representatives Position 1, Roger Goodman

House of Representatives Position 2, Larry Springer

Senate, Manka Dhingra 

Legislative District 46:

House of Representatives Position 1, Gerry Pollett

House of Representatives Position 2, Javier Valdez

Legislative District 47:

House of Representatives Position 1, Debra Entenman

House of Representatives Position 2, Pat Sullivan

Senate, Mona Das

Legislative District 48: 

House of Representatives Position 1, Vandana Slatter

Senate, Patty Kuderer

Legislative District 49:

House of Representatives Position 1, Sharon Wylie 

House of Representatives Position 2, Monica Stonier (WEA member)


Federal Elections

Endorsements in federal elections, including congressional races, are made by our national affliliate, the NEA Fund PAC Council. These candidates are recommended based on their support for public education.

House District 1: Susan DelBene (D)

House District 2: Rick Larsen (D)

House District 5: Lisa Brown (D)

House District 6: Derek Kilmer (D)

House District 4: Pramila Jayapal (D)

House District 9: Adam Smith (D)

House District 10: Denny Heck (D)