Outlined Logo_2020

2020 Endorsements

Our mission is to recommend and elect pro-public education, pro-labor candidates to office. WEA-PAC makes recommendations in races for statewide, legislative and local candidates--regardless of party affiliation. Candidates complete a written questionnaire and participate in an interview with WEA-PAC members. Based on the questionnaire and interview, WEA-PAC members make a recommendation.

20WEA_202_Election_logo_flat_180px

Please note:
*Labor candidate
**WEA Member 

Federal Races

You can view endorsements for federal office here.

Statewide Races

Jay Inslee Governor
Denny Heck Lt. Governor 
Bob Ferguson Attorney General
Gael Tarleton Secretary of State
Hilary Franz Commissioner of Public Lands
Chris Reykdal Superintendent of Public Instruction
Pat McCarthy Auditor
Mike Pellicciotti Treasurer
Mike Kreidler Insurance Commissioner 
Charles Johnson Supreme Court
G. Helen Whitener Supreme Court
Raquel Montoya-Lewis Supreme Court














 


Legislative Races

 
Rep. Davina Duerr 1st Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Shelley Kloba 1st Legislative District House Pos. 2
Sen. Derek Stanford 1st Legislative District Senate
Rep. Marcus Riccelli 3rd Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Timm Ormsby 3rd Legislative District House Pos. 2
Sen. Andy Billig 3rd Legislative District Senate
Lori Feagan 4th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Lance Gurel 4th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Bill Ramos 5th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Lisa Callan 5th Legislative District  House Pos. 2
Ingrid Anderson* 5th Legislative District Senate
Zack Zappone 6th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Tom McGarry 6th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Georgia Davenport 7th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Matt Boehnke** 8th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Angie Homola 10th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Dave Paul 10th Legislative District  House Pos. 2
Helen Price Johnson 10th Legislative District Senate
Rep. Zack Hudgins 11th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Steve Bergquist** 11th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Sen. Bob Hasegawa 11th Legislative District Senate
Adrianne Moore 12th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Eduardo Castaneda 13th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Frances Chvatal 16th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Skyler Rude 16th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Danielle Garbe Reser 16th Legislative District Senate
Tanisha Harris 17th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Paul Harris 17th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Daniel Smith 17th Legislative District Senate
Donna Sinclair 18th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Brian Blake 19th Legislative District  House Pos.2
Sen. Dean Takko 19th Legislative District  Senate
Rep. Strom Peterson 21st Legislative District  House Pos. 1
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self** 21st Legislative District  House Pos. 2
Rep. Laurie Dolan 22nd Legislative District  House Pos. 1
Jessica Bateman 22nd Legislative District House Pos. 2
Sen. Sam Hunt* 22nd Legislative District Senate
Tarra Simmons 23rd Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Christine Rolfes 23rd Legislative District Senate
Rep. Mike Chapman 24th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Steve Tharinger 24th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege 24th Legislative District Senate
Jamie Smith** 25th Legislative District  House Pos. 1
Brian Duthie* 25th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Julie Door 25th Legislative District Senate
Carrie Hesch* 26th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Joy Stanford 26th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Laurie Jinkins 27th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Jake Fey 27th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Sen. Jeannie Darneille 27th  Legislative District Senate
Rep. Mari Leavitt 28th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Dan Bronoske* 28th Legislative District House Pos. 2
T'wina Nobles 28th Legislative District Senate
Rep. Melanie Morgan 29th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Steve Kirby 29th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Jamila Taylor 30th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Jesse Johnson** 30th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Cindy Ryu 32nd Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Lauren Davis 32nd Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Tina Orwall 33rd Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Mia Gregerson 33rd Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon 34th Legislative District  House Pos.2
Rep. Dan Griffey 35th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Drew MacEwen 35th Legislative District  House Pos. 2
Rep. Noel Frame 36th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Sarah Reyneveld 36th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos 37th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Kirsten Harris-Talley 37th Legislative District  House Pos. 2
Rep. Emily Wicks 38th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Mike Sells** 38th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Sen. June Robinson 38th Legislative District Senate
Rep. Debra Lekanoff 40th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Alex Ramel 40th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Sen. Liz Lovelett 40th Legislative District  Senate
Rep. My-Linh Thai 41st Legislative District House Pos. 1
Sen. Lisa Wellman 41st Legislative District Senate
Alicia Rule* 42nd Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Sharon Shewmake** 42nd Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Frank Chopp 43rd Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. John Lovick 44th Legislative District House Pos. 1
April Berg 44th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Roger Goodman 45th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Larry Springer 45th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Gerry Pollet 46th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Javier Valdez 46th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Debra Entenman 47th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Pat Sullivan 47th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Vandana Slatter 48th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Amy Walen 48th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Rep. Sharon Wylie 49th Legislative District House Pos. 1
Rep. Monica Stonier** 49th Legislative District House Pos. 2
Sen. Annette Cleveland 49th Legislative District Senate


Local Races

 
Matt Little Clark County Council Pos. 4
Larry Seaquist Pierce County Executive
Sarah Rumbaugh Pierce County Council Pos. 2
Yanah Cook Pierce County Council Pos. 3
Timothy Farrell Pierce County Council Pos. 4
Jani Hitchen * Pierce County Council Pos. 6