2021 Endorsements
Our mission is to recommend and elect pro-public education, pro-labor candidates to office. WEA-PAC makes recommendations in races for statewide, legislative and local candidates--regardless of party affiliation. Candidates complete a written questionnaire and participate in an interview with WEA-PAC members. Based on the questionnaire and interview, WEA-PAC members make a recommendation.
Check out our list of endorsed candidates below. You can also find your personal voters guide of WEA-PAC endorsed candidates.
Local Races
Meredith Mcllmoyle | Anacortes School Board | Pos. 1 |
Diana Farnsworth | Anacortes School Board | Pos. 2 |
Adrian Cortes* | Battle Ground City Council | Pos. 4 |
Joyce Shui | Bellevue School Board | Pos. 3 |
Jane Aras | Bellevue School Board | Pos. 5 |
Skip Williams | Bellingham City Council | Ward 4 |
Eve Smason-Marcus | Bellingham City Council | Ward 6 |
Kristina Michele Martens | Bellingham City Council | At-Large |
Kelly Krieger | Bellingham Port | Dis. 2 |
Marcus Young | Bethel School Board | Pos. 1 |
Hugo Garcia | Burien City Council | Pos. 1 |
Jimmy Matta | Burien City Council | Pos. 3 |
Sarah Moore | Burien City Council | Pos. 5 |
Krystal Marx | Burien City Council | Pos. 7 |
Marilyn Dale-Boerke | Camas City Council | Ward 1 Pos. 2 |
Corey McEnry* | Camas School Board | Pos. 1 |
Erika Cox | Camas School Board | Pos. 2 |
Stanley Chalich | Central Valley School Board | Pos. 5 |
Teresa Landa | Central Valley School Board | Pos. 2 |
Alyssa Anderson Pearson | Clover Park School Board | Pos. 3 |
Marty Schafer | Clover Park School Board | Dis. 4 |
Gene Achziger | Des Moines City Council | Pos. 3 |
Soleil Lewis | Des Moines City Council | Pos. 7 |
Deborah Kilgore | Edmonds School Board | Pos. 4 |
Melissa Stepp | Edmonds School Board | Pos. 2 |
Caroline Mason | Everett School Board | Pos. 3 |
Traci Mitchell | Everett School Board | Pos. 4 |
Justin Voelker | East Valley School Board | Pos. 3 |
Greg Baruso | Federal Way City Council | Pos. 2 |
Leandra Craft | Federal Way City Council | Pos. 5 |
Renae Seam | Federal Way City Council | Pos. 6 |
Tiffany LaFontaine | Federal Way School Board | Pos. 1 |
Trudy Davis | Federal Way School Board | Pos. 4 |
Cheryl Reid-Simmons | Fife School Board | Pos. 4 |
Kimberly Palmer Yee | Fife School Board | Pos. 5 |
Ron Nerio | Franklin Pierce School Board | Pos. 2 |
Gil Mendoza | Franklin Pierce School Board | Pos. 3 |
Carl Cary | Granite Falls School Board | Pos. 5 |
Jennifer Adams | Granite Falls School Board | Pos. 1 |
Jennifer Fichamba* | Highline School Board | Pos. 2 |
Teresa VanNatta* | Hockinson School Board | Dist. 1 |
Sydne Mullings | Issaquah School Board | |
Don Britain | Kennewick City Council | Pos. 1 |
Jason Lohr | Kennewick City Council | Pos. 3 |
Michele Sandburg | Kennewick School Board | Pos. 1 |
Erin Steinert | Kennewick School Board | Pos. 2 |
Joe Bento* | Kent School Board | Pos. 1 |
Awale Farah | Kent School Board | Pos. 4 |
Tim Clark | Kent School Board | Pos. 5 |
Sara Franklin | Kent School Board | Pos. 5 |
Dawn Bennett | Kent Mayor | |
Dave Upthegrove | King County Council | Pos. 5 |
Sarah Perry | King County Council | Pos. 3 |
Kim-Khanh Van | King County Council | Pos. 9 |
Robin Vazquez | Lacey City Council | Pos. 4 |
Michael Steadman | Lacey City Council | Pos. 6 |
Carolyn Cox | Lacey City Council | Pos. 7 |
Mark Stuart | Lake Washington School District Board | Pos. 4 |
Brian Giannini Upton | Mercer Island School Board | Pos. 1 |
Brian Saulsman | Monroe School Board | Pos. 1 |
Mary Reule | Monroe School Board | Pos. 2 |
Sarah Johnson | Monroe School Board | Pos. 4 |
Judy Schwab | Mukilteo School Board | Pos. 2 |
Jayme Lee Vail | Mukilteo School Board | Pos. 4 |
Michael Duchemin | Noth Kitsap School Board | Director 1 |
Jaqueline McGourty | Northshore School Board | Pos. 1 |
Sandy Hayes | Northshore School Board | Pos. 4 |
Amy Cast | Northshore School Board | Pos. 5 |
Darcy Huffman | Olympia School Board | Pos. 3 |
Scott Clifhorne | Olympia School Board | Pos. 5 |
Juanita Beard | Peninsula School Board | Pos. 5 |
Lola Moses | Port Angeles School Board | Pos. 1 |
Mary Herbert | Port Angeles School Board | Pos. 2 |
Joe Colombo | Puyallup City Council | Dist. 2 Pos. 2 |
Julie Door | Puyallup City Council | Dist. 3 Pos. 2 |
David Berg | Puyallup School Board | Pos. 4 |
Joe Todd | Renton City Council | Pos. 1 |
Carmen Rivera | Renton City Council | Pos. 2 |
Danica Garcia | Richland School Board | Pos. 1 |
Rick Jansons | Richland School Board | Pos. 2 |
Elizabeth Vann-Clark | Richland School Board | Pos. 3 |
Jake Simpson | SeaTac City Council | Pos. 2 |
Mohamed Egal | SeaTac City Council | Pos. 4 |
Iris Guzman* | SeaTac City Council | Pos. 6 |
Teresa Mosqueda | Seattle City Council | Pos. 8 |
Nikkita Oliver | Seattle City Council | Pos. 9 |
Michelle Sarju | Seattle School Board | Pos. 5 |
Brandon Hersey | Seattle School Board | Pos. 7 |
Karl de Jong | Sedro Woolley City Council | Ward 6 |
Brandon Janisse | Sequim City Council | Pos. 5 |
Kathy Downer | Sequim City Council | Pos. 2 |
Lowell Rathbun | Sequim City Council | Pos. 6 |
Rachel Anderson | Sequim City Council | Pos. 4 |
Vicki Lowe | Sequim City Council | Pos. 3 |
Patrice Johnston | Sequim School Board Director | Pos. 2 |
Tom Merrill | Snohomish City Council | Pos. 4 |
David Flynn | Snohomish City Council | Pos. 5 |
Lea Anne Burke | Snohomish City Council | Pos. 6 |
Karen Guzak | Snohomish CIty Council | Pos. 7 |
Shaunna Ballas | Snohomish School Board | Pos. 1 |
Linda Redmon | Snohomish Mayor | |
Brian Pickard | South Kitsap School Board | Dist. 3 |
Jeffrey Wilson | South Kitsap School Board | Dist. 4 |
Andrea Downs | South Whidbey School Board | Pos. 2 |
Ann Johnson | South Whidbey School Board | Pos. 5 |
Marnie Jackson | South Whidbey School Board | Pos. 4 |
Melissa Bedford | Spokane School Board | Pos. 3 |
Riley Smith | Spokane School Board | Pos. 4 |
Naghmana Sherazi | Spokane City Council Distict 1 | Pos. 2 |
Zack Zappone* | Spokane City Council District 3 | Pos. 2 |
Nathan Jefferies | Spokane County Water District | Pos. 3 |
Michael Tuncap | Steilacoom School Board | Pos. 1 |
Deborah Norris | Sumner School Board | Pos. 1 |
Erin Markquart | Sumner School Board | Pos. 5 |
Chanjolee Bushnell | Tacoma City Council | Pos. 5 |
Kiara Daniels | Tacoma City Council | Pos. 6 |
Catherine Ushka | Tacoma City Council | Pos. 4 |
Rosie Ayala | Tacoma Metro Parks Dist. Commissioner | Pos. 3 |
Bill Hanawalt | Tacoma School Board | Pos. 5 |
Chelsea McElroy | Tacoma School Board | Pos. 4 |
Karey Strozier | Tacoma School Board | Pos. 3 |
Enrique Leon | Tacoma School Board | Pos. 2 |
Haley Pendergraft | Tahoma School Board | Pos. 1 |
Carlee Hoover | Tukwila School District Director | Pos. 1 |
Bridgertte Agpaoa Ryder | Tukwila School Board | Pos. 3 |
Edward Wood | University Place City Council | Seat 4 |
Marisa Peloquin | University Place School Board | Seat 2 |
Sandra Zavala-Ortega | Vancouver Public Schools Board | Pos. 2 |
Wendy Smith* | Vancouver Public Schools Board | Pos. 3 |
Donna Sinclair | Washougal School Board | Seat 3 |
Chuck Carpenter | Washougal School Board | Seat 5 |
Maria Iniguez | Wenatchee School Board | Pos. 2 |
Michele Sandberg | Wenatchee School Board | Pos. 4 |
Miranda Skalisky | Wenatchee School Board | Pos. 5 |
Kaylee Galloway | Whatcom County Council | Dist. 1 |
Rebecca Lewis* | Whatcom County Council | Dist. 3 |
Barry Buchanan | Whatcom County Council | At-Large |
Denise Vogel | White River School Board | Pos. 1 |