Wear red for public education on Monday, Feb. 26 to demonstrate your pride and commitment to your union. Read More Close
OurVoice_logo

2017 WEA-PAC-Endorsed Election Winners

These WEA-PAC-endorsed candidates won their elections, based on preliminary vote totals.

Legislative Elections

Rebecca Saldaña 37th LD STATE SENATOR D
Manka Dhingra 45th LD STATE SENATOR D
Patricia Kuderer  48th LD STATE SENATOR D
Vandana Slatter 48th LD STATE HOUSE D

County and City Elections

Dow Constantine  KING CO COUNTY EXECUTIVE
Matthew Tirman BAINBRIDGE ISLAND CITY COUNCIL
Nancy Tosta BURIEN CITY COUNCIL
Krystal Marx BURIEN CITY COUNCIL
Matt Pina DES MOINES CITY COUNCIL
Dana Ralph KENT MAYOR
Julie Door PUYALLUP CITY COUNCIL
Teresa Mosqueda SEATTLE CITY COUNCIL
Lorena González SEATTLE CITY COUNCIL
Kate Burke SPOKANE CITY COUNCIL
Breean Beggs SPOKANE CITY COUNCIL
Candace Mumm SPOKANE CITY COUNCIL
Catherine Ushka TACOMA CITY COUNCIL
Christopher Beale TACOMA CITY COUNCIL
Lillian Hunter TACOMA CITY COUNCIL
Verna Seal TUKWILA CITY COUNCIL
Thomas McLeod TUKWILA CITY COUNCIL
Zak Idan TUKWILA CITY COUNCIL
De'Sean Quinn TUKWILA CITY COUNCIL

Anne McEnerny-Ogle

VANCOUVER

MAYOR

Ruth Esparza WENATCHEE CITY COUNCIL

School Board Elections

Jennifer Durney ABERDEEN SCHOOL BOARD
William (Bill)  Dyer ABERDEEN SCHOOL BOARD
My-Linh Thai BELLEVUE SCHOOL BOARD
Warren T. Smith, Sr. BETHEL SCHOOL BOARD
Stanley Chapin, Jr. BETHEL SCHOOL BOARD
Lori Fast CENTRALIA SCHOOL BOARD
Deborah Kilgore EDMONDS SCHOOL BOARD
Ann McMurray EDMONDS SCHOOL BOARD
Pamela Thrower-LeSesne EVERETT SCHOOL BOARD
Cheryl Reid-Simons FIFE SCHOOL BOARD
Kimberly Palmer Yee FIFE SCHOOL BOARD
Rebecca Gallogly FRANKLIN PIERCE SCHOOL BOARD
Richard (Dick) Panagos GRANITE FALLS SCHOOL BOARD
Gordon Smith HOCKINSON SCHOOL BOARD
Denise Daniels KENT SCHOOL BOARD
Maya Vengadasalam  KENT SCHOOL BOARD
John Boerger LAKE STEVENS SCHOOL BOARD
Cassandra Sage LAKE WASHINGTON SCHOOL BOARD
Mark Stuart LAKE WASHINGTON SCHOOL BOARD
Jackie McGourty NORTHSHORE SCHOOL BOARD
Bob Swain NORTHSHORE SCHOOL BOARD
Melissa Hartley NORTH THURSTON SCHOOL BOARD
Mark Campeau OLYMPIA SCHOOL BOARD
Leslie Huff OLYMPIA SCHOOL BOARD
Hilary Seidel OLYMPIA SCHOOL BOARD
Deborah Krishnadasan PENINSULA SCHOOL BOARD
Nathan Roberts PULLMAN  SCHOOL BOARD
Amanda Tanner PULLMAN  SCHOOL BOARD
Maddie Names PUYALLUP SCHOOL BOARD
Kathy Yang PUYALLUP SCHOOL BOARD
Zachary DeWolf SEATTLE SCHOOL BOARD
Eden Mack SEATTLE SCHOOL BOARD
Betty Patu SEATTLE SCHOOL BOARD
Mike Wiser SPOKANE SCHOOL BOARD
Jennifer McDonald STEILACOOM SCHOOL BOARD
Starlene Enfield STEILACOOM SCHOOL BOARD
Michael (Mike) Varnell SULTAN SCHOOL BOARD
Scott Heinze TACOMA SCHOOL BOARD
Karen Vialle TACOMA SCHOOL BOARD
Tracy Russell TUKWILA SCHOOL BOARD
Will Gillispie TUKWILA SCHOOL BOARD
Edna Morris TUKWILA SCHOOL BOARD
Melissa Beard TUMWATER SCHOOL BOARD
Marisa Peloquin UNIVERSITY PLACE SCHOOL BOARD
Wendy Smith VANCOUVER SCHOOL BOARD
Donna Sinclair WASHOUGAL SCHOOL BOARD
Sunny Hemphill WENATCHEE SCHOOL BOARD
Michele Sandberg WENATCHEE SCHOOL BOARD
Sarah Knox WENATCHEE SCHOOL BOARD